Wednesday, July 11, 2007

If Vitamin Water was a Person

I was surfing the Q & A section at Linked In today when I came across the following...

If brands were people, who would you spend time with?
Be creative, be descriptive!
If brands were people, who would you wish to spend time with and why? Who would you avoid? What would you do and where would you go?
For example:
Would you invite Harley-Davidson to a dinner party or a cook-out? Would you take Harley to work? How would you like Harley-Davidson as a neighbor?
Would you introduce Sony to your friends and family or just your friends? Would you drive the same car as Sony or join the same country club?
Would you see live music with Coca-Cola? Would it be a rock concert, a jazz club or the symphony? Would you send Coca-Cola a mixed tape or some mp3s?
Name a brand and what you would do with the brand if it was a person.
This was my contribution:
I ~love~ this question! I had way too much fun with this!!! =)

If Glaceau (Makers of Vitamin Water) was a person, she’d be a “Tweener” girl!

Dear Diary: I met this totally cool person today named Glaceau. We met at this little health food store and we like totally hit it off!!! She’s like super cool but no one seems to know much about her. I’m having her over for lunch today.
PS – I’m glad I met Glaceau cuz yesterday my BFF Snapple was like soooo busy hanging all over Coca-cola that she like TOTALLY ignored me! Gah! Doesn’t she know that Coke is just using her for her tea?! Jeez!

Dear Diary: OMG! Like, Glaceau is totally my new super awesome BFF! We have like, the exact same sense of humor!! When we hang I’m like, “Whoa! What would it be like if yer Mom was just like a Mom in an orange juice commercial?!” and Glaceau is all like, “Whoa! No WAY would that ever happen! That’s why I’m infused with Vitamin C and Calcium!”

Dear Diary: ROTFLMAO!!! Glaceau and I had sooooooooo much fun today!!! It all started in the lunchroom. That bitch Snapple came up to us and was like being all superior and whatever and like saying that she was “#3” in the market and we were all like “Whatever! Step off Snapple!” I mean like Glaceau is sooooo much more colorful! I mean, she’s not like all full of sugar and stuff, ya know? And when I’m around her, I just like ~feel better~ about myself or something…

Dear Diary: OMG! You should have seen Glaceau today!! She was like being all super funny and ~everyone~ was paying attention to her but it was totally awesome cuz like she’s still totally ~my~ BFF since like, I met her first and she hangs with me so like now I’m like kinda cool too ya’ know cuz like I met her first so like when people are like “Hey! Did you see Glaceau with 50 Cent yesterday?” I’m like, “Yeah! I was totally hanging with them first! Didn’t you see me?” and they’re like, “Yeah! You are soooo cool because you introduced us to Glaceau!” and I’m like “Whatever!”
PS – I LOVE all of Glaceau’s new colors… She’s like, so fruity ya know? But like good too!

Dear Diary: WTF?!?!? I saw that big shot jerk Coca-cola talking to Glaceau this morning!!! I couldn’t believe it!!! I asked Glaceau what was going on and she was like, “I dunno. I think he asked me to the prom but I was all like, I dunno.”
Grrrrr! I wish Coke would just stay away from her! I mean, I saw Snapple yesterday and OMG she looked just so TIRED and OLD! I can’t believe I ever thought she was cool!

Dear Diary: I COULD TOTALLY SCREAM!!! I think Glaceau is dating Coke!!!!! I asked her about it and suddenly she was like all sugary sweet with me… OMG! I think I’m gonna cry!

Dear Diary: Saw Glaceau in the hall… She totally ignored me. Plus, I hear that she changed her story about being all geeky like a Dungeon Master and now she’s telling everyone that she’s into Kelly Clarkson! WTF! We used to make fun of people like that!!! I HATE Glaceau! She totally sold out and is no longer cool! I mean, sure…. Everyone LOVES her now that she’s with Coke but I MET HER FIRST!

I hate everything! :(

Dear Diary: WOW! Like, I met this totally cool person today named MonaVie Acai Juice. We met at this little health food store and we like totally hit it off!!! She’s like super cool but no one seems to know much about her. I’m having her over for lunch today.
PS – I’m glad I met Acai cuz yesterday my BFF Glaceau was like soooo busy hanging all over Coca-cola that she like TOTALLY ignored me! Gah! Doesn’t she know that Coke is just using her for her Vitamin Water?! Jeez!


That was WAY too much fun! :D

2 comments:

Robert said...

That's one hekuva brain you carry around.

Lolagrrl said...

Thanks Robert!

If you liked that, you should read my "Epic Novel."

I wrote it when I was 5 years old.
I really think I captured the essence of my generation at that time.
Enjoy! ;D

http://lolagrrl.googlepages.com/myfirstepicnovel